Our People

Representing more than 20 countries, HarvestPlus staff bring many years of experience from across different disciplines and from public, private, academic and nongovernmental sectors to address the problem of micronutrient malnutrition. HarvestPlus staff are based at the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT), Colombia, or the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), Washington D.C. Many are posted in countries where biofortified staple crops are being delivered. There are HarvestPlus offices or team members in Bangladesh, Brazil, the Democratic Republic of Congo, India, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Executive Office

Howarth Bouis
Institute Fellow, Interim Chief Executive Officer

Benjamin Uchitelle-Pierce
Special Assistant to the CEO

 

Research & Development

Wolfgang H. Pfeiffer
Director

Daniel Alvarez
Research Fellow

Meike Andersson
Crop Development Specialist

Moira Angel
Research Analyst

Jairo Arcos
Research Assistant

Erick Boy
Head, Nutrition

Jen Foley
Senior Program Manager

Sonia Gallego
Research Assistant, Post-Harvest

Angelica Jaramillo
Research Assistant, Nutrition Quality Laboratory

Syed Khaleel 
Senior Transport Assistant

Luis Londono
Coordinator, Nutrition Quality Lab

Mourad Moursi
Senior Research Fellow

Juan Camilo Orozco
Deputy Director

Gelver Patiño
Technician, Nutrition Quality Laboratory

V. Pravalika 
Lab Technician

Chelsea Reinberg
Program Coordinator

Victor Taleon
Research Fellow

Joe Tohme
Head, Genomics

Parminder Virk
Head, Crop Development

 

Finance & Administration

Arun Baral
Chief Financial Officer

Katrina Boyd
Program Associate

Christine Flaherty
Budget and Contracts Assistant

Irene Huo
Budget and Contracts Analyst

Christelle Kazadi
Budget and Contracts Assistant

Brittany Leoboldt
Manager, Talent Management

Sarah Manning
Program Associate

Dahiana Merizalde
Administrative Assistant

Jocelyn (Olyn) Panlilio
Business Manager, Budgets, Contracts & Grants

Juliana Rivas
Budget Coordinator

 

External Affairs

Anna-Marie Ball
Director & Chief of Staff

Mariam Akiror
Advocacy Specialist, Africa Region

Maggie Biruri
Head, Partnerships

Charles Fromm
Senior Development Specialist

Peter Goldstein
Head, Strategic Communications

Becky McDowell
External Affairs Senior Coordinator

Courtney Meyer 
Communications Specialist

Bruna Siloto 
Multimedia Designer

Jenny Walton
Senior Advisor, Public Private Partnerships

Peg Willingham
Head, Advocacy and Policy

 

Impact & Strategy

Ekin Birol
Director

Richard Alioma
Senior Research Assistant

Dorene Asare-Marfo
Head, Knowledge Management

Destan Aytekin 
Knowledge Management Specialist

Innocent Bikara
Senior Research Assistant

Lida de la Hoz
Information Systems Coordinator

Michael Tedla Diressie
Senior Research Analyst

Luis Miguel Garcia
Data and Systems Architect

Caitlin Herrington
Research Analyst

Keith Lividini
Head, Strategy and Policy Research

Bho Mudyahoto
Head, Monitoring and Evaluation

Luis Felipe Vargas
Data and Visualization Analyst

 

Africa

Donald Mavindidze
Regional Director

Khululiwe Dlamini
Agro-enterprise Marketing Specialist

Lister Katsvairo
Head, Africa Region Partnership Countries

Marx Mbunji
Regional Deputy Director, Africa

Nicholas Mwansa
Seed Systems, Africa

Dellings Phiri
Country Manager, Malawi

Democratic Republic of Congo

Sylvain Bidiaka
Country Manager, Cassava

Antoine Kanyenga Lubobo
Country Manager, Beans

Yahaya Basilwango
Driver

Bienveni Bigirimana Balola
Driver

Catherine Kalunga 
Research Assistant, Nutrition

Andrew Kambale Kiwaya
Administrative & Finance Assistant

Toussaint Kendenga
Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

Byamungu Mbiye
Seed Systems Specialist

Sandra Mirambo
Administrative Assistant

Ruth Munkiba 
Secretary & Administrative Assistant

Paul Pandi
Finance & Administrative Assistant

Willy Soko 
Driver

Dan Sumbu
Seed System Specialist

Alexis Songolo Wabantu
Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist

Bole Bole Wabomga 
Driver

Eulalie Mufunguzi Zawadi
Communications Specialist

Nigeria

Paul Ilona
Country Manager

Adedayo Adepitan
Stem Specialist

Lucia Apologun
Accounting & Administrative Officer

Victor Ekeleme
Creative Design and Social Media Officer

Oluwasegun Irinoye
Database Officer

Olatundun Kalejaiye
Nutrition & Post-Harvest Specialist

Olutunde Kehinde
Project Support

Veronica Ogueri 
Accounts Assistant

Ifeoma Okonkwo
Communications Support

Fouad Dollah Yusuf
Seed Delivery Specialist

Rwanda

Joseph Mulambu
Country Manager

Gideon Irebahose
Accounts Assistant

Pascal Manzi
Research Assistant

Jean Pierre Mbagurire
Monitoring, Learning, and Evaluation Officer

Samuel Mugambi
Research Associate: Marketing Supervisor

Josephine Mukakigeri
Research Assistant

Michel Alain Jean Mucugakawa
Driver

Viateur Ndayizeye
Lab Technician

Theogene Rukundo
Market Assistant

Maurice Rurangwa
Crop Assistant

Laetitia Umulisa
Communications Officer

Raissa Uwihirwe
Stores Assistant

Uganda

Sylvia Magezi
Country Manager

Ignatius Abaijuka
Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

Liliane Adeke
Seed System Officer

Jude Asiimwe
Marketing & Product Development Specialist

Angella Atero
Nutrition Communication & Advocacy Specialist

Laira Kyazike
Nutrition Officer

Cletie Lukusa
Marketing & Product Development Officer

Judith Muduwa
Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

Charles Musoke
Seed System Specialist

Fred Sempijja
Driver

Robert Ssebagala 
Driver

Rachel Wakulira
Finance and Contract Officer

Amos Wandera
Driver

Zambia

Lister Katsvairo
Interim Country Manager/Head, Africa Region Partnership Countries

Emely Mwale Banda
Communication & Demand Creation Specialist

Susan Chipandwe
Seed System Specialist

Fackson Kaima
Driver

Edward Mambwe Chibwe
Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

Timothy Mwambazi
Research Manager

Barbara Muzumwa 
Administrative Coordinator

Kaumba Sakungo
Finance and Administration Officer

David Samazaka
Crop Development Specialist

Zimbabwe

Charles Mutimaamba
Country Manager

Gore Chinyoka
Seed Systems Specialist

Sakila Kudita 
Demand Creation Officer

Lorence Mjere
Seed Systems Specialist

Simbarashe Mudani 
Seed Systems Officer 

Emilia Nhorido
MLA Specialist

Isabella Nyamhingura
Finance & Administration Officer

 

Asia

Bangladesh

Dr. Khairul Bashar
Country Manager

Wahidul Amin
Senior Specialist, Monitoring & Evaluation

Nuhara Begam
Agricultural Research & Development Coordination Officer

Abu Hanifa
Administrative Coordination Officer

Zakiul Hasan
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Jahid Hussain
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Mohammad Saiful Islam
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Tariqul Islam
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Zahedul Islam
Research Technician

Ruhul Amin Mondol
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Abu Sayed Al Muktadir
Assistant Manager - Budget & Finance

Mohammad Nurulla
Office Attendant

Mozibar Rahman
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Manuel Sangma 
Driver

Tonmoy Kumar Saha
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Mohammad Abu Saleque
Senior Manager, Project Coordination

Fouad Dollah Yusuf
Seed Delivery Specialist

 

 

India

Binu Cherian
Country Manager

Ravinder Giri
Project Manager

Suja Johnson
Administrative Associate

Birendra Mendali
Senior Project Manager

K. Sai Prasad
Administrative Associate

CV Ramesh
Senior Officer, Monitoring and Evaluation

K. Yadi Reddy 
Office Attendant

Pakistan

Dr. M. Yaqub Mujahid
Interim Country Manager/Crop Development Specialist

Muhammed Iqbal Makhdum
Consultant/Technical Assistant

Latin America & Caribbean

Marilia Nutti 
Regional Director

Andre Dusi
Seed Systems, Brazil (Embrapa)

Carolina Gonzalez
Deputy Director

Carolos Hernandez
Field Technician

Luz Adriana Jimenez
Country Coordinator, Colombia / Marketing Analyst

Diana Lopera
Research Assistant

Bryan Lopez Londono
Marketing Analyst

Pedro Santiago Mello
Country Coordinator, Brazil

Apes Falcao Perera
Delivery, Brazil (Embrapa)

Carlos Andres Rodriguez Aráuz
Agronomist, Nicaragua

Byron Reyes
Research Fellow, Impact / Central America Coordinator 

Diana Rojas
Agronomist, Colombia

Salomón Pérez Suárez
Country Coordinator, Guatemala

Sandra Vargas
MLA Analyst

Jose Luis Viana de Carvalho
Country Manager, Brazil (Embrapa)

Graciela Vedevoto
MLE, Brazil (Embrapa)

María Fernanda Yusty
Administrative Analyst

Christian Zapata 
Communications Analyst

 

 

 

Stay up to date with us
Stay Up to Date