Our People

Representing more than 20 countries, HarvestPlus staff bring many years of experience from both the public and private sectors to address the problem of micronutrient malnutrition. HarvestPlus staff are based at the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT), Colombia, or the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), Washington D.C. Many staff are posted in countries where HarvestPlus has released micronutrient-rich staple crops.

Staff are listed by program area

Director’s Office

Howarth Bouis
Director (Executive Committee Member)

Amy Saltzman
Senior Program Analyst

Operations

Wolfgang H. Pfeiffer
Global Director, Product Development and Commercialization(Executive Committee Member)

Luis Fernando Osorio
Grants Financial Officer

Juliana Rivas
Budget Coordinator

 

Africa Region Business Development

Marx Mbunji
Manager

Nicholas Mwansa
Maize Seed Systems Specialist

Crop Development

Parminder Virk
Manager

Meike Andersson
Crop Development Specialist

Jorge Mario Quiceno
Administrative Assistant

Market Development

Acanda Ubomba-Jaswa
Manager, Africa

Nutritional Genomics

Joe Tohme
Manager

Luis Miguel García
Systems Analyst

Lida de la Hoz
Information Systems Coordinator

Esteban Londoño
Junior Systems Analyst

Luis Felipe Vargas
Systems Analyst

Countries – Africa

Democratic Republic of Congo

Sylvain Bidiaka
Country Manager, Cassava

Antoine Kanyenga Lubobo
Country Manager, Beans

John Mubalama Chibashimba
Stockist & Inventory Control Assistant

Byamungu Mbiye
Seed Systems Specialist

Paul Pandi
Finance & Administrative Assistant

Dan Sumbu
Seed System Specialist

Alexis Songolo Wabantu
Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist

Eulalie Mufunguzi Zawadi
Communications Specialist

Nigeria

Paul Ilona
Country Manager

Adedayo Adepitan
Stem Specialist

Olutunde Kehinde
Project Support

Mary Okocha
Postharvest Consultant

Rwanda

Joseph Mulambu
Country Manager

David Kiiza
Crop Specialist

Pascal Manzi
Research Assistant

Jean Pierre Mbagurire
Monitoring, Learning, and Evaluation Officer

Theogene Rukundo
Market Assistant

Maurice Rurangwa
Crop Assistant

Laetitia Umulisa
Communications Officer

Mireille Uwibanze
Stores Clerk

Uganda

Sylvia Magezi
Country Manager

Ignatius Abaijuka
Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist

Liliane Adeke
Seed System Officer

Jude Asiimwe
Marketing & Product Development Specialist

Angella Atero
Demand Creation Specialist

Laira Kyazike
Demand Creation Officer

Cletie Lukusa
Marketing & Product Development Officer

Charles Musoke
Seed System Specialist

Zambia

Eliab Simpungwe
Country Manager

Emely Mwale Banda
Communication & Demand Creation Specialist

Julie Chewe
Finance Officer

Susan Chipandwe
Administrative Assistant

Augustine Mutelekesha
Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist

David Samazaka
Crop Development Specialist

Esther Zulu
Research Manager, SUN Fund Project

Countries – Asia

Bangladesh

Khairul Bashar
Country Manager

Atiqul Alam
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Wahidul Amin
Senior Specialist, Monitoring & Evaluation

Abu Hanifa
Administrative Coordination Officer

Zakiul Hasan
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Jahid Hussain
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Mohammad Saiful Islam
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Sabrina Khan
Senior Specialist – Marketing & Communications

Ruhul Amin Mondol
Agricultural Research & Development Officer

Abu Sayed Al Muktadir
Accounting Officer

Mohammad Abu Saleque
Senior Manager - Project Coordination

 

India

Binu Cherian
Country Manager, Pearl Millet Delivery

Suja Johnson
Administrative Associate

K. Sai Prasad
Administrative Associate

Pakistan

Qadir Baloch
Country Manager, Wheat

M. Yaqub Mujahid
Consultant/Crop Development Specialist

Countries – Latin America & Caribbean

Marilia Nutti
Manager, Latin America & Caribbean

Carolina Gonzalez
Research Fellow

Angelica Jaramillo
Research Assistant, Nutrition Quality Laboratory

Luis Fernando Londoño
Nutritional Quality Laboratory Coordinator

Gelver Patiño
Nutrition Quality Laboratory Technician

Salomón Pérez Suárez
Research Assistant

Elise Talsma
Human Nutritionist

María Fernanda Yusty
Administrative Analyst

Programs

Ina Schonberg
Deputy Director (Executive Committee Member)

Administration

Caroline Eisel
Budget & Contracts Analyst

Jihoon Im
Program Assistant

Brittany Leoboldt
Senior Administrative Coordinator

Jocelyn (Olyn) Panlilio
Contracts & Grants Administrator

Samantha Sidhu
Program Assistant

Communications

Annette Sheckler
Head, Communications

Joslin Isaacson
Communications Specialist

Ikram Lakhdhar
Communications Associate

Denis Okello
Communications Specialist

Vidushi Sinha
Senior Communications Specialist

Impact Research

Ekin Birol
Head, Impact Research

Dorene Asare-Marfo
Program Manager

Michael Tedla Diressie
Research Analyst

Jose Funes
Senior Research Analyst

Caitlin Herrington
Senior Research Assistant

Keith Lividini
Senior Research Analyst

Adewale Oparinde
Research Fellow

Byron Reyes
Research Fellow

Nutrition

Erick Boy
Head, Nutrition

Moira Angel
Research Analyst

Jen Foley
Program Manager

Mourad Moursi
Research Fellow

Alexandra Ruth
Research Assistant

Victor Taleon
Associate Research Fellow

Monitoring, Learning, and Evaluation

Bho Mudyahoto
Senior Monitoring, Learning & Evaluation Specialist

Richard Alioma
Research Assistant

Innocent Bikara
Research Assistant

Standards and Regulatory Issues

Anne MacKenzie
Head 

Strategic Alliances

Thom Sprenger
Global Manager (Executive Committee Member)

Anna-Marie Ball
Head, Africa Strategic Alliances 

Lister Katsvairo
Head, Africa Region Partnership Countries 

Pam Wuichet
Head, Partner & Donor Relations

Peg Willingham
Head, Global Advocacy & Policy 

Becky McDowell
Strategic Alliances Coordinator 

Jay Papisan 
Senior Program Analyst 

Benjamin Uchitelle-Pierce
Program Analyst, Partnership Countries

Stay up to date with us
Stay Up to Date